Polycos CA series

Affinity for hair and skin is improved through cationization. Thanks to that functionality, these products are outstanding as conditioning polymers and thickening agents in shampoos and other cosmetic formulations.

Polycos A series
The Polycos A Series is useful for controlling rheology and is employed as a thickening agent in formulations and as a stabilizer in emulsions in a wide variety of applications. We also offer borate-free and boric acid-free products.

Polycos N-75
Polycos N-75 is used as a natural thickening agent and as an emulsion stabilizer in various multi-phase formulations. Polycos N-75 is appropriate for EcoCert and NaTrue formulations.

Polycos RS-UF
The natural polymer (Polycos RS-UF) is used most commonly in aerosol-based dry shampoo formulations. But that's not all: Polycos RS-UF has high absorbency for oil and grease, removes oil from hair, can be easily brushed out of hair after use, yields an immediate cleaning and freshening effect between hair washes, and provides hair with shine, volume and texture.

Polycos 18/1-85 LS C
Polycos 18/1-85 LS C is used primarily as a thickening agent and as an emulsion stabilizer in conjunction with other hydrocolloids. As a native polymer, it is completely biodegradable. Polycos 18/1-85 LS C is appropriate for EcoCert and NaTrue formulations.

Name
Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, hydroxypropylguar, cyamopsis tetragonoloba gum, oryza sativa (rice) starch and cetrimonium chloride, ceratonia siliqua gum
Brand name
POLYCOS®
Product names
CA series
A series
N-75
RS-UF
18/1-85 LS C
Raw material
Guar gum powder, rice starch, locust bean kernels
Functionality
Conditioning agent, structure modifier, emulsifier, cleaning, viscosity control, stabilizing agent
Contact
For detailed questions, please contact us at info@polygal.ch
BACK TO TOP